Reliable, experienced,
friendly, local community

McNamara & Associates Privacy Policy

McNamara & Associates adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in addition to our professional obligations of confidentiality.
The nature and type of information collected is dependent on the nature of our dealings with you.

We only collect, use and hold personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing services to you, or others as instructed by you; and
  • Providing services to you, or others as instructed by you; and
    Carrying out our business functions, including meeting any legal and professional requirements.

Normally, we collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information relates although due to the nature of our business we may also require you to provide us with information about other people relevant to your case. Information that we may collect could include contact details, financial information, employment arrangements, bank details, details of children and so forth. Such information is collected via telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and forms.

Personal information is held in both electronic and hard copy formats by McNamara & Associates, with all reasonable measures taken to ensure security and confidentiality. Any information stored off-site is held in a secure, locked facility with select access for McNamara & Associates staff. Electronic information is stored using an on-site server, with all reasonable measures for electronic security in place and reviewed from time to time.

Our staff are made aware of the APPs through regular training and are bound to upholding the APPs and this Privacy Policy as a condition of their employment.

As required by law, records are retained for a minimum of seven (7) years from closure of the case, at which time they are destroyed.

As lawyers, we understand that the information we collect from you may be sensitive and highly confidential. When we receive personal information, either directly or from a third party, it will only be used as reasonably necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim as per the APP Permitted General Situations.

If we do not collect this personal information then we may be unable to perform our duties or provide proper legal services.

Website

Our website does have cookies activated and any information collected through the use of such cookies is anonymous. Personal information such as your name and email address is only collected via our website with consent.

Disclosure of personal information

McNamara & Associates will only disclose personal information to third parties as required by law, and in keeping with our professional obligations as lawyers.
We do not make personal information available to direct marketing companies, credit reporting agencies, clients or overseas recipients at any time unless required to so by law, or with your knowledge and consent.

Credit related information

Under our payment terms McNamara & Associates is subject to the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct, however, we only collect and hold credit information in very specific circumstances. You will be advised, in writing, of the credit information that we collect, use and hold if this is relevant to your dealings with us at any time.

Direct Debit Requests

In the event that you enter into a direct debit arrangement with our firm for the payment of fees, we will collect information as required by the relevant Direct Debit Request (DDR) form. This includes the name and address of your financial institution as well as your account name and number provided on the DDR. As per the BEC guidelines, this information will be retained for seven (7) years from the date of the final payment made via direct debit, at which time they are destroyed.

How can you access your personal information and seek correction, or make a complaint?

  • For any questions, requests or complaints related to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Peter Wilkinson, on phone 13 58 28
  • You can find out more about the Australian Privacy Policy Guidelines at the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.
  • For more about the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct please visit the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

This policy was last updated 15 July 2017.

Do you have any questions? Contact our friendly team today.